The Balaenoptera Musculus, or the blue whale, is the largest animal in the world. Blue
whales have surprised scientists not only because of their size and strength, but also because
of their success of winning their long battle against extinction, which began in the twentieth
century. They have managed to entertain many people in different ways, which ranges from
movies such as Finding Nemo, to simply searching up and listening to whale callings on Google.
The blue whale has a long and slender body which can vary in some shade of bluish
grey color. Its head is flat and V-shaped. A ridge runs from the blowhole to the upper-lip. The
front mouth part is made up of baleen plates with around 300 ...view middle of the document...
Blue whales have
small brains compared to the rest of their body. The brain weighs only about 15 pounds.
Although blue whales have relatives in the baleen species that stick together, blue
whales commonly travel long distances alone or with a companion. They only form into pods
when they are going to start hunting. There is not a certain amount of time blue whales stay
together when they travel, and they will separate in their own time. In locations with a large
amount of food, the largest number of blue whales recorded to be scattered in one area was 50
blue whales. They do not form close, family-like groups like many other whales that are a part of
the baleen species.
A common snack for blue whales are large groups of krill. A blue whale can eat up to 4
million pounds of krill a day. If the giant whales feel like trying something different, then they also
might eat copepods. Blue whales also eat zooplankton. The zooplankton which are eaten by the
whales cannot be classified as easily because they vary by region. The North Atlantic, North
Pacific, and South Pacific pods of blue whales have diets that consist of the same thing, with a
few exceptions because their eating habits are seasonal.
Mating season for the blue whale begins in early fall and ends towards the end of winter.
A female blue whale often gives birth once every two to three years. The average weight of a
calf is 2.8 tons. A calf is usually about seven meters in length. A blue whale calf can drink from
380-570 liters of milk everyday. The calf is left on its own after about six months, by which it
would have doubled in length from birth.
A blue whale reaches sexual maturity at five to ten years of age. The Northern
Hemisphere whaling records read that male blue whales average 20-21 meters and female blue
whales average 21-23 meters at sexual maturity. Scientists estimate that the the blue whale can
live up to 80 years. The blue whale can die through a variety of diseases and can also be killed
by their only natural predator, the...