The Olive Baboon is from the Old World monkey family. The are five types of baboons with the Olive Baboon being the biggest and having the largest range of all baboons.
http://www.redorbit.com/education/reference_library/animal_kingdom/mammalia/2577898/olive_baboon/#JLmIPWeFA8PIDDX6.99 In order to differentiate it from other organisms the Linnaean classification system is used to classify and identify the animal. The Genus, which classifies the animal as a member of the baboon family is Papio, to further differentiate among the different types of baboons, the Olive Baboon species named after the original Egyptian god of the dead, Anubis. It is identified as Papio Anubis. (Shefferly, 2004). ...view middle of the document...
Highly adaptable, the Olive Baboons occupy a vast array of habitats and are among the most flexible, adaptable animals on earth (Cawthon Lang, 2006). “One reason they are able to adapt to these varying habitats could be their flexibility in foraging strategies and ability to extract food and nutrients from almost all strata of the environment (Whiten et al. 1991).”
Found throughout equatorial Africa and 25 different countries Olive Baboons easily adapt to a variety of habitats including, desert habitats, near evergreen forests, open grasslands, and places with varied rainfall and drought (Cawthon Lang, 2006). The biome most associated with the Olive Baboon the Savanna, rolling grassland with scattered trees and shrubs. The temperature is typically warm while there are two distinct seasons rainy, during summer there is around 15-25 inches of rain and the winter dry season there are only a few inches of rainfalls.
A typical day for an Olive Baboon is spent on the ground where they a forage for food. The troop, a cohesive unit, leaves their sleeping spots, which kept them safe from nocturnal predators, on cliffs, in trees or the occasional cave or rocky overhang around 8:00. Each day begins with adults sitting in small groups grooming each other while the youngsters play together.
Traveling in columns of 2 or 3 across the troop eats while walking 5-6 miles per day. Olive Baboons are heterotrophic since they obtain carbon by feeding on the organic material present in other organisms (Cawthon Lang, 2006). As omnivores, Olive Baboons eat vegetations such as lemon grass, tubers, horned melon, wild cucumber, acacia, shoots and twigs, and both males and females hunt for small rodents, hares, foxes, frogs, turtles, and Thomson gazelles. (Cawthon Lang, 2006).
Animals living in the Savanna coexist since each species has its own food preferences or habit of eating ("Savanna,"). Animals browse or graze on different parts of the same plant; they may eat different species of plants, or might eat at different times of the day or season ("Savanna,").There are many species that are herbivores there is a wide range of food for the many carnivores like lions, leopards, hyenas, wild dogs and others("Savanna,"). Each carnivore has its own certain eating habit this is what makes it possible for these animals to coexist with other ("Savanna,").
Important for their survival the Olive Baboon is adaptive to its surroundings. The ability to handle object is an important adaptation, the Olive Baboon has long opposable thumbs and toes that act like tools and tweezers to peel and handle delicate objects. Those nimble fingers and toes allow them to eat fruits easily. The Olive Baboon has a strong jaw and molars which enable them to bite chew and grind meat; aiding them in hunting and protecting themselves.
The Savanna is rich in grasses and tree life, which leads many large herbivores to live here and congregate in large herds. These include zebras,...