This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

Personal Privacy And Censorship Essay

1575 words - 6 pages

The topic of personal privacy and the possibility of censorship tends to be one of the “red buttons” of conversations. There have been movies, such as The Truman Show and Eagle Eye, that have presented extreme versions of government and large industry conspiracies, which have caused many to laugh off any idea of such occurrences in real life, and claim that those kinds of things only happen in movies. But many would be surprised to discover that many of the events in the fictional movies are actually occurring today. The government has no right to any information about a citizen unless that citizen specifically chooses to give the information, and it must only be used for the purpose specified by the individual because such a leak infringes upon personal safety and privacy and opens the door to long-term consequences.
Firstly, unsecured smartphones and personal computers are potential threats to the safety of both the citizen and his or her digital device. An individual’s personal safety can be easily at risk. As “Cybercriminals” reports:
Many active Facebook users take risks that can lead to burglaries, identity theft, and stalking. Fifteen percent had posted their current location or travel plans, 34 percent their full birth date, and 21 percent of those with children at home had posted those children's names and photos. Moreover, roughly one in five hadn't used Facebook's privacy controls, making them more vulnerable to threats (Cybercriminals).
Most people are not even aware of how much personal information they are sharing online, and with whom they are sharing it with. It is all too easy to forget who one has befriended on Facebook, and who he or she has not, as well as which friends can and cannot be truly trusted. This is just one of the many security concerns that threaten the everyday lives of children and adults.
Not only is the citizen’s safety a concern, but computers and smartphones are also at risk. “Cybercriminals” has testified that “Overall, online threats continue at high levels. One-third of households…surveyed had experienced a malicious software infection in the previous year. [Greenhaven estimates] that malware cost consumers $2.3 billion last year and caused them to replace 1.3 million PCs [personal computers]” (Cybercriminals). Computer viruses are contracted through emails, pop-up website ads, online gaming sites, and others that remain undetected. A couple of ways to stop such infections is to think before opening suspicious emails or links, install well-known security software, check for the padlock symbol on the left of the web address, and limit, if not eliminate, online gaming activity on one’s computer. Although these precautions may help significantly in preventing cybercrime, even then, one is not entirely safe. There are still other security concerns at hand.
Additionally, leaked information through smartphones and social media devices can also violate an individual’s personal privacy. There is no valid reason...

Find Another Essay On Personal Privacy and Censorship

BYOD in the Enterprise and Health Organizations and  The Affection in Personal and Organizational Privacy Security Information

1413 words - 6 pages implement BYOD, organizations need to establish a chain of infrastructural systems for information and technological software to operate effectively and securely. In the meanwhile, privacy security issues emerge to the surface for both personal and organizational information. The utilization of BYOD increased sharply for all profit and non-for-profit organizations within the past few years. The data collected by Cisco company and The International

A legal analysis of Canadian laws regarding censorship

2453 words - 10 pages Censorship can be defined as the editing of permitted information for the public. To define it is simple, but to explain censorship from a legal perspective is virtually impossible because of the inconsistency of society's views on privacy. In times of comfort, Canadians do not want harsh censorship because of the personal impact it has on their lives. During harder times, however, people become fearful and want to know everything about everyone

The Negative Effects of Censorship

3851 words - 15 pages detrimental to the United States (Kuttner). Though Snowden’s actions may be potentially damaging, he has encouraged a debate about privacy that is long overdue, and because of that, censorship has positively impacted the United States. Another muckraker, Upton Sinclair, author of the controversial 1900’s novel, The Jungle, raised concern about food safety and working conditions in the United States. Sinclair wrote the novel from a first-hand

Internet Censorship

686 words - 3 pages the internet safer. The censorship of internet can decrease internet violence and protect people’s personal security. Internet bullying and violence have become a serious issue, causing numerous suicide cases. Some internet users may slander, abuse and expose others privacy, bringing about great harm, socially, financially, and psychologically to the victims. A recent study revealed that 6,000 people committed suicide in the UK, alone, in 2012 due

Legal Risks

1278 words - 6 pages First of all, it is important to know the definition of privacy, it is the right to control who knows what about you, and under what conditions. The right to share different things with the people that you want and the right to know that your personal email, medical records and bank details are safe and secure. Privacy is essential to human dignity and autonomy in all societies. If someone has committed a physical intrusion, or, in discussing

Internet censorship and its role in protecting our societys addolecent community

819 words - 3 pages people to communicate with us without regard to personal privacy or rights. Internet Censorship in today?s society has been beneficial by protecting our adolescent community from such things as pornography, malicious information, and child predators.Internet censorship using software or hardware has become an increasingly popular way to protect children from adult content on the internet. With such a saturation of adult content on the internet it

Analysis of the Article, Censorship: a Personal View by Judy Blume

955 words - 4 pages In the article censorship: a personal view by Judy bulme she discusses and touches on censorship in literature in children and young adolescence books. Now in article there are a lot of possible exigencies listed threw out the article one of the main exigencies is that Judy bulme has personal experience with censorship as a little girl, with that personal account she has familiarity that compels and gives her credibility to write this article

Internet Censorship: Setting Regulations on Users

2089 words - 9 pages privacy expert 2013)”. As Canadians, coming from a country that takes pride in its freedom, we think we can sigh a breath of relief, but we need to think again. We are misled into believing we would not have to endure an act that we see in communist countries, because we live in the “true north, strong and free.” Internet censorship has no place in the 21st century, let alone, in a free country. However, we are no longer off the grid; we are

Freedom of speech

5194 words - 21 pages two of many processes where people fear for the safety and privacy of personal information. The "right to be let alone" in an increasingly monitorable society concerns many groups, like Liberty, who have much to say about human rights and freedom. There is an increasing number of articles on employee surveillance, too (for example, via e-mail and CCTV systems at work).Often issues are not black and white, but grey. Think of journalists: are they

Google And The Government Of China

1745 words - 7 pages important for Google to enter Interests: It wants Google to provide its citizens and companies with the access to the very best technology, eventually, an achievement of technological parity with the US. Also, China knows the nation’s economy will be improved by internet access and use. Level of censorship Priority: 2 Position: doesn’t want to comply with the level of censorship required by China Priority: 1 Position: Requires Google to comply with

Privacy Act

579 words - 3 pages Introduction Health information is regarded as one of the most sensitive types of personal information. For this reason, the Privacy Act 1988 provides extra protections around its handling. For example, a counselling organisation generally needs a client’s consent before they can collect their health information. The Privacy Act regulates how these organisations collect and handle personal information, including health information. It also

Similar Essays

Internet And Personal Privacy Essay

856 words - 3 pages Internet and Personal Privacy In the world of today most records can be easily accessed by a home computer. Even Governmental records can be viewed. Some believe this has benefits, while others are screaming about invasion of privacy. Heated debates can go on for many hours about this topic. Each side has people who devote all their time and energy to see their side of the argument prevail. The Freedom of Information Act which was

Personal Privacy And Companies Essay

1094 words - 4 pages Personal Privacy and Companies It is certainly a different world nowadays. You can no longer go on the internet and surf without the potential threat of your privacy being compromised and invaded. When the internet first became big you didn’t hear a lot about the issue of privacy and computers. Maybe it was because the public was naïve, but that is not the case anymore. This issue is fast becoming the heart of heated debates about

Personal Privacy And The Government Essay

1747 words - 7 pages The United States government is up to its ears in the personal information it has collected from its citizens. Americans are becoming increasingly “aware of these slowly eroding walls of privacy,”(Hirsh) and more than half polled admit concern “about the overall accumulation of personal information about them “by […] law enforcement, government, […] and other groups,” though “they accept it as an unavoidable modern phenomenon” (Hirsh). The

Rfid Tags And Invasion Of Personal Privacy

663 words - 3 pages RFID Tags and Invasion of Personal Privacy Historically, the advent of innovative, influential technology has reformed our lives in post-industrial America, creating new amenities on hand, along with altering conventional laws governing this facet of modern living.  The revolutionary and global capability of telecommunications has shaped new means for dealing with information, and changed the role of a private citizen among this new