Pleasantly Proper Penguins-Everyone’s Favorite-MIller
Penguins are high on the list of animals that people love the most. It’s easy to see why. Penguins look like little people all dressed up in their black and white formal suits. Penguins are simply beautiful animals to watch. The penguin's appearance is important to its survival. As everybody knows, penguins cannot fly. They spend most of their time in the water. Their incredible behavioral abilities help them in their environments. Many people are surprised to learn that penguins live in the southern regions of the world where it is not always cold. Penguins are uniquely adapted to their habitat. Because they live by the water, their diet includes a variety of fish from the oceans of the world. Penguins have many predators in the water and on land. The penguin’s appearance, habitat, behavior, diet, and predators combine to make this animal one of the most fascinating creatures in the world.
The African Penguin is covered with black and white markings.They also have sharply pointed black beak, and they have dot-like markings all across their chests(“African Penguin” para. 2). The Emperor Penguins have orange and yellow feathers on the head and neck. Emperor Penguins can grow to be 130 cm (50 inches). Emperor chicks have silver-gray feathers(“Emperor Penguin” para. 2). Penguins look like submarines and their shape helps them cut through the water. Penguins have solid bones making it easier to swim. Penguins have waterproof feathers while some flying birds like the owl don’t have waterproof feathers. Penguins have solid bones while flying birds have hollow bones(“Penguin” pg. 4)
When penguins swim at top speed, they leap out of the water. Penguins rock side to side when they walk on land. Penguins slide on their bellies, so they can get around faster on land instead of rocking back and forth. Penguins use their beaks to defend and attack(“Penguin”10,11). Penguins use their white bellies to blend in with the ice, so the predators can’t see them. Penguins stay in groups when they go out in the water. Bigger species of penguin go deep to eat squid while smaller species of penguins stay by the surface and eat krill and fish(“Penguin” pg. 5). Penguins spend 85 percent in the water and 15 percent on land. Penguins travel about 900 km a day and they can stay underwater for fifteen minutes.(“8,000 Awesome Things pg. 264). African penguins, like the Humboldt penguins, are sociable animals.. Adults form bonds by grooming one another. Adult African Penguins even remove parasites from each other(“African Penguin” para. 4) Some species of penguins leave the water for molting or breeding(“Basic” para. 3). Sometimes Humboldt Penguins nest on beaches and rocky islands. A female Humboldt lays two eggs for the father to take care for 2 and 3 months(“Humboldt Penguin” para. 7). Humboldt Penguins dig in bird poop to lay their eggs in. Both parents take turns sitting on the egg until it...