This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

Privacy! Essay

3246 words - 13 pages

CASE 1:Identify the privacy issues presented in this scenario?When emailing a new offering to prospective customers, it is critical to ensure that, the recipient addresses are put only in the "BCC" header (blind carbon copy) and not in the "To" or "CC " headers. This is extremely sensitive as Mark has exposed the email id of his high net worth clients on the distribution list. Mark should have been careful in ensuring he does not reveal his customer's email addresses to each other and keep everyone anonymous.Email marketing can be a powerful tool, allowing large financial institutions to reach to their prospective customers with minimum of time and cost. However Mark has demonstrated sheer carelessness on his part and has failed to comply with the legal obligations and guidelines in treating his customer's personal information with caution. It is important for marketers to ensure that they are ahead of the curve in protecting consumer privacy and data protection as per the stated guidelines. The sales team should be committed to ethical guidelines as a key part of their business dealing and obligations.The privacy issues presented in this scenario are:Accountability: Mark was accountable and responsible to protect his customer's personal information and treating it with utmost caution. As a sales person, he is accountable to ensure that his client data is not shared with anyone on the email as it is not a secured and safe mode of transmitting data.Consent: Mark failed to obtain his prospective client's consent before circulating the product offering to his clients. When email is used as a medium to market new product offerings to the prospective clients, the most important principle / guideline to follow is Consent. We can send marketing emails to our prospective customers only if they have consented to receiving them. Sending mailers without their permission is a breach of the Privacy regulations. Mark and his bank are potentially liable to pay damages and fines. Clear and specific consent is needed for customers for direct marketing via emails.Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information should be used for the required purpose only with the consent from the individual. In this scenario, Mark has exposed the email id of his high net worth clients on the distribution list and revealed their email addresses there by disclosing their personal information to third parties. Mark has violated the stated principle / guideline by inappropriately using his clients' personal information.Accurate: It is important to ensure that the data sent to the clients is accurate and comply with the stated principals and guidelines. In the current scenario, Mark has failed to ensure accuracy and data integrity of his client's information leading to their personal information such as email addresses leaked to the third parties.Safeguard: Customer's personal information should be protected and safeguarded against potential theft, loss or and any other...

Find Another Essay On Privacy!

Privacy Software Essay

557 words - 2 pages Privacy software is software built to protect the privacy of its users. The software usually works with internet usage to control or limit the amount of information made available to outside sources.Using privacy software and following some simple tips can help you maintain your privacy, online and offline. Privacy programs will keep your personal information safe through a number of methods. Predominately in this software, privacy on the

Privacy Essay

821 words - 4 pages Terms and Laws have gradually change overtime dealing with different situations and economic troubles in the world in general. So then dealing with these issues the workplace has become more complex with little or no rights to privacy. Privacy briefly explained is a person’s right to choose whether or not to withhold information they feel is dear to them. If this something will not hurt the business, or its party members then it should be kept

Privacy invasion

669 words - 3 pages There are many different forms of privacy, based on the dictionary definition privacy is the state of being free from intrusion or disturbance in one's private life or affairs. The question debated is should people deserve the right to privacy? Yes, whether from your parents or even the government. Technology has forced people to give up their privacy in many different ways. Even though I believe everyone needs to have their own privacy because

American Privacy

1111 words - 5 pages Privacy is a fundamental right which many people expect to have; however, it is bizarre to find individuals who have complete privacy in today's world. Privacy is defined as "the state of being free from intrusion or disturbance in one's private life or affairs" ("Nowhere"). Governments around the world fear giving their citizens complete privacy as some are fearful of being overthrown by its citizens and others hoping to protect its

Privacy Policy

777 words - 3 pages A company is a large corporation of a smaller company; privacy policies as a mission statement are an important part of today's workplace. The word privacy means a few things: it is the quality or state of being apart from company or observation, or freedom from unauthorized intrusion and it is a place of seclusion (Merriam-Webster).We have analyzed three small companies: Medical Center for Bone and Joint Disorders, Premier Physical Therapy and

Employee Privacy

1140 words - 5 pages Most employees do not realize that information transmitted electronically through an organization’s information system is not private. Although companies do implement high safety mechanisms, such as firewalls and passwords, to certify privacy they still reserve the right to monitor an employee’s usage of company property. The majority of companies have put into practice some type of Internet usage policy of what the company regards as suitable

Privacy Security

1662 words - 7 pages case. There does not have to be necessarily a trade-off between privacy and security; the proper balance is the one where neither security nor privacy suffers from both of them being present in our daily lives. The main reason we still share the opinion with Franklin is mostly because the majority of the governments, either by having too little or too much power, fail to provide citizens with both privacy and security. They either provide only

Internet Privacy

683 words - 3 pages Why should I worry about privacy and security? I'm not a criminal or a terrorist. I've got nothing to hide. These are things that most people think. They also believe the internet is much more secure and that their personal information is only available to them, whereas this is actually quite wrong. There are more reasons to want to protect your privacy than can be named. The important principal is that you have a right to privacy as long

Digital Privacy

763 words - 4 pages The issue on digital privacy has been predominantly significant over the past years since technology has continued to advance. Firstly, many people believe that digital privacy does not exist, nor should it, and that the government needs to be able to search anyone’s computer or device at any other time. Others may disagree with this statement, and suggest that people should have their right to privacy on their digital devices. In addition

Online Privacy

1138 words - 5 pages The issue on privacy is extremely controversial in today’s world. As the United States’ use of the internet, a global web of interconnected computer networks, expands, so does its problem with privacy invasion. With the U.S. pushing for new laws governing internet use, citizens are finding their privacy being pulled right from underneath them. Web users are buying and selling personal information online as well as hacking users for more

Internet Privacy

1805 words - 7 pages Internet Privacy The concern about privacy on the Internet is increasingly becoming an issue of international dispute. ?Citizens are becoming concerned that the most intimate details of their daily lives are being monitored, searched and recorded.? (www.britannica.com) 81% of Net users are concerned about threats to their privacy while online. The greatest threat to privacy comes from the construction of e-commerce alone, and not from state

Similar Essays

Privacy Essay

606 words - 3 pages 1984, written by George Orwell, envisions a future trapped within technology; the world's every move monitored without sufficient privacy that portrays humanity’s substantial advancement in technology but ironically in addition brings along the downfall of everything that makes humans human. Orwell's distressing vision of the future depicts new technology, which in his opinion could one day be used by a totalitarian political power to eradicate

Privacy Essay

675 words - 3 pages Many people never concern about their privacy being under attack. They never thought of a way to prevent their privacy from being invaded because they never actually think about how easily their privacy can be attack. According to the authors from “Privacy under Attack,” we only notice that our privacy is in danger when crimes happen around us. Our privacy nowadays are being attacked in many ways. According to the authors, individual privacy are

Privacy Essay

2145 words - 9 pages Ensuring Your Privacy "Privacy. There seems to be no legal issue today that cuts so wide a swath through conflicts confronting American society. From AIDS tests to wiretaps, polygraph tests to computerized data bases, the common denominator has been whether the right to privacy outweighs other concerns of society....." Robert Ellis Smith, the Privacy Journal Computers have been a very instrumental technology that has greatly

Privacy Act Essay

579 words - 3 pages Introduction Health information is regarded as one of the most sensitive types of personal information. For this reason, the Privacy Act 1988 provides extra protections around its handling. For example, a counselling organisation generally needs a client’s consent before they can collect their health information. The Privacy Act regulates how these organisations collect and handle personal information, including health information. It also