Privacy Act Essay

579 words - 3 pages

Introduction
Health information is regarded as one of the most sensitive types of personal information. For this reason, the Privacy Act 1988 provides extra protections around its handling. For example, a counselling organisation generally needs a client’s consent before they can collect their health information. The Privacy Act regulates how these organisations collect and handle personal information, including health information. It also includes provisions that generally allow a person to access information held about them. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) also regulates the handling of health information held in an individual’s eHealth record.
The Privacy Act 1988
The Privacy Act 1988 is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information in this case information obtained, used, stored by ...view middle of the document...

The Privacy Act also;
• Permits the handling of health information for health and medical research purposes in certain circumstances, where researchers are unable to seek individuals' consent
• Allows organisations to have and to enforce their own privacy codes. It also permits small business operators, who would otherwise not be subject to the National Privacy Principles, to opt-in to being covered by the Privacy Act. More information on codes and opting-in is available on the privacy registers page
• Has two sets of privacy regulations which generally relate to:
o The application of the National Privacy Principles to specific entities
o The authorised disclosure of personal information during emergencies.
The Privacy Amendment
The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection Act 2012 was introduced to Parliament on 23 May 2013 and was passed with amendments on 29 November 2012. The Privacy Amendment strengthen privacy protection were passed by Parliament.
The Privacy Amendment Act is a part of the privacy law reform process that began in 2006. The Privacy Amendment Act introduces many significant changes to the Privacy Act. While these changes will not commence until 12 March 2014, Australian Government agencies* and businesses should start preparing now.
Enhanced powers for the Australian Information Commissioner
The Australian Information Commissioner will also have enhanced powers, which will generally be exercised by the Privacy Commissioner, including the ability to:
• Accept enforceable undertakings
• Seek civil penalties in the case of serious or repeated breaches of privacy (clients can seek justice when a counsellor breaches privacy laws & regulations)
• Conduct assessments of privacy performance for counsellors.
The enhanced powers help strengthen privacy of the client, providing a safe supportive environment for clients who feel as if their information will be distributed to other third party people. With the new enhanced powers of the AIC the clients can complain and deal with the issue of privacy and confidentiality breaches more efficiently and faster.

Find Another Essay On Privacy Act

Congress Passed Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act to Protect Privacy and Health Care

753 words - 4 pages Accountability Act”.The H.I.P.A.A. policies brought about change in professionalism, medical standards, taxing, and enforcement. Throughout history, maintaining patient privacy has always been a problem in the medical field. Patients have the right to their privacy and the information that they do not want to disclose should be kept privately. Since this was an overly occurring problem, the congress believed that they should make a law to fix this

American Fundamental Values Essay

1737 words - 7 pages , 2012.) Sometimes, privacy needs to be sacrificing for the exchange of public safety. For example, after the terrifying, terrorism attacks of 9/11, many Americans were willing to trade privacy for safety (Living Democracy, 2012.) Congress passed the Patriotic Act, which allowed the government to spy on individuals, in some case without suspicion or wrongdoing (American Government, 2004.) Section 215 of the Patriot Act states that the government

Privacy in a Digital World

750 words - 3 pages data to their advantage. The Electronic Communication Privacy Act of 1986 and the Freedom of Information Act of 1966 both address some privacy concerns. One way digital privacy is compromised every day is the use of social or professional networking sites. MySpace, Facebook, and other sites provide increased access to people’s personal lives and information. 1 Page 2 The advent of electronic mail has also brought additional concerns to the

Essay on Internet Privacy - Invasion of Privacy on the Internet

990 words - 4 pages key recovery and controls over the strength of encryption are a grave danger to the privacy of law-abiding citizens and businesses, not only in the United States but all over the world. This compromises freedom and sacrifices basic privacy rights.   A new law, Senate bill 6027 (the E-Privacy Act), is trying to combat these sacrifices. This law would prohibit indirect controls or ties to encryption used for authentication or integrity

Health Insurance and Accountability Act

756 words - 3 pages The HIPAA (Health Insurance and Accountability Act) was designed to safeguard the privacy of medical records. It contains specific guidelines for medical personnel as how to handle and maintain the patient’s medical information. (http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/ understanding/consumers/consumer_summary.pdf) Health care providers are required to provide the patient with a notice of privacy document. “The HIPAA Privacy Rule provides

Employee Privacy Report

1181 words - 5 pages its state constitution's protection of privacy to private as well as public employees."While there are no federal laws that specifically outline comprehensive rules on privacy, there are guidelines available for employers. For example, the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) is a federal law that requires employers to get written consent from an employee or applicant before reviewing that person's credit report. Another federal law, Employee Polygraph

Should Celebrities Have Their Right to Privacy?

2330 words - 9 pages a “right to respect for private and family life, his home and his correspondence in 1950. Also on December 18, 1967, the U.S Supreme Court in Katz v. U.S ruled that wiretaps must have court approval, even in places open to the public, such as a public telephone booth (Right of Privacy Timeline). Next, Congress passes the Privacy Act of 1974 to protect the privacy of citizens by limiting the government’s authority to collection information

We Cannot Permit Infringements on Privacy

3898 words - 16 pages history mostly through Congressional Acts and Supreme Court decisions: specific privacy rights are not stated in the Constitution, and several amendments have been interpreted as giving privacy rights. In 1974 Congress passed into law the Privacy Act, which "protects records that can be retrieved by personal identifiers such as a name, social security number, or other identifying number or symbol," and also grants access to personal information

Patients’ privacy and satisfaction in the emergency department: A descriptive analytical study

674 words - 3 pages involves intruding in the privacy of a situation anonymous for it may affect the victim directed to. Reserve privacy entails an individual’s intrusion in personal information therefore the establishment of psychological barriers and avoidance of disturbance (Nayeri & Aghajani, 2010). In the ER setting ethical principles apply. First, medical staff must act in accordance of their profession and legal obligations. Second, establishment of trust and its

Privacy V.S Security

819 words - 4 pages Privacy V.S. Security Many people can’t seem to agree on whether or not they should have more privacy or loses some privacy, and be more supervised. In both articles, each author is trying to inform the readers and state the possible consequences of having too much privacy or not enough supervision. In the article “The Eternal Value of Privacy” by Bruce Schneier and the article “In the battle between privacy and security, security always

Privacy Vs Security

875 words - 4 pages What's more important, privacy or security? There's an ongoing debate going on between two different groups of people, surveillance supporters and privacy advocates, over privacy. In Bruce Schneier's article, " The External Value Of Privacy", he talks about how privacy is better but in Chris Cillizza's article, " In The Battle Between Security And Privacy, Privacy Always Wins" he talks how security is more important. While Cillizza's article is

Similar Essays

Electronic And Communication Privacy Act Of 1986

1436 words - 6 pages Electronic and Communication Privacy Act of 1986 We are all familiar with the phrase, "A little birdie told me." But where did that birdie get his information? If he was like most Mockingbirds in the sky, his information was probably obtained through eavesdropping, which is not an ethical approach. This day and age with technology becoming more and more effective everyday it is not the birds that we have to worry about. Congress has

Common Sense And The Constitutionality Of The Texas Privacy Act

1277 words - 6 pages part of their hobby. Recently, there has been new legislation enacted called the Texas Privacy Act; commonly referred to as the "drone bill." Debated under the premise of privacy, the drone bill is aimed primarily at the civilian hobbyist. Moreover, this legislation has no effect on the numerous types of governmental drones that "We the People" actually fear. Simply stated, the Texas Privacy Act is unjust, virtually unenforceable, and limits First

The Patriot Act, Is It Worth Our Privacy?

1699 words - 7 pages Inspectors, and Immigration and Naturalization Service inspectors at the northern border of the United States* provided money to improve the technology on the Canadian border* required record keeping and reports for money transactions to expand measures against money laundering (ALA).There are four Patriot Act Amendments: Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA), SAFE (Security and Freedom Ensured

Commitment To Privacy: The Dual Goals Of The Health Insurance Portability And Accountability Act (Hippa

1560 words - 6 pages responsibility of the nurse to learn and implement the policies into their daily routine. A nurse will see and may be involved in violations of HIPPA every day. Many of us have been in violation of the Privacy Act and probably did not know it. How many doctors or nurses or medical billers have gone home and discussed a patient that they had at the hospital that day? How many times will a person walk by a nurse in the hospital and hear them discussing a