This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

The Data Protection Act Essay

2209 words - 9 pages

The Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act (1998) came into force on 1st March 2000. It
sets rules for processing personal information and applies to paper
records as well as those held on computers. It was brought out because
computers were getting more powerful and easy to use. Companies,
government and other organisations began to use them to store large
amounts of information about people, such as their customers, clients
and staff details. Databases with this information can be quickly set
up, searched, edited and accessed and take up less space than paper
records. So company’s send peoples personal data to one company to the
other so that were a danger in case someone tries to access some ones
personal details with out permission.

The Data Protection Act has 8 principles they are;

1) It must be collected and used fairly with in the law

2) It must only be held and used for the reasons given to the
Information Commissioner

3) It can only be used for those registered purposes and only be
disclosed to those people mentioned in the register entry. You cannot
give it away or sell it unless you said you would on the form

4) The information held must be adequate (enough), relevant and not
excessive (too much) when compared with the purpose stated in the
register. So you must have enough detail but not too much for the job
that you are doing with the data.

5) It must be accurate and be kept up to date. There is a duty to keep
it up to date, for example to change an address when you move.

6) It must not be kept longer than is necessary for the registered
purpose. It is all right to keep information for certain lengths of
time but not indefinitely. This rule means that it would be wrong to
keep information about past customers longer than a few years at most.

7) The information must be kept safe and secure. This includes keeping
the information backed up and away from any unauthorised access. It
would be wrong to leave personal data open to be viewed by just anyone

8) The files may not be transferred outside of the European Economic
Area (that's the EU plus some small European countries) unless the
country that the data is being sent to has a suitable data protection
law. This part of the Act has led to some countries passing similar
laws to allow computer centres to be located in their area.

My school ensures they comply with the DPA (Data Protection Act) in
dealing with student’s personal data by only letting trusted members
of staff handle student’s personal data. This law works very well
because other companies cannot take any one else’s personal detail
with out their permission.

There have been many situations where many companies/organisations
have been prosecuted for disobeying the Data Protection Act and here
is an example of an organisation....

Find Another Essay On The Data Protection Act

The European Union and Persona Data Protection

1742 words - 7 pages is compatible with the EU directive. For instance, when the UK adopted the Data Protection Act in 1998, the EU directive was implemented within it. After the Treaty of Lisbon came into force in 2009, the previous ‘third pillar’ was repealed. The Treaty stated that, if there were any third pillars adopted before the enforcement of the Treaty they could maintain their powers. Moreover, under Article 16 of the TFEU, the European Parliament and

The Food Quality Protection Act of 1996

1457 words - 6 pages The Food Quality Protection Act of 1996 The Food Quality Protection Act of 1996 or H.R.1627 was introduced by Representative Thomas Bliley (R) on May 12, 1996. It was supported by 243 co-sponsors. The bill was reported to the House of Representatives after receiving an 18-0 vote in Committee of Agriculture. The House of Representatives voted unanimously in favor of the Food Quality

The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act

2152 words - 9 pages The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, which is also known to many as Obamacare, was signed into law on March 23, 2010 in order to reform the healthcare industry in the United States. The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act is made up of the Affordable Health Care for America Act, the Patient Protection Act, the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010 and the Student Aid and Fiscal Responsibility Act. It also

The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act

1158 words - 5 pages Introduction The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act was signed into law in 2010. This paper summarizes three provisions of the ACA and analyzes the financial implications these provisions might have on the healthcare industry and U.S. economy. The three provisions are: the expansion of Public Programs, tax changes related to health insurance or financing health reform, and changes to private insurance. Expansion of Public Programs

Patient Protection and the Affordable Care Act

1995 words - 8 pages The rapidly rising cost of health care in the United States has made access to medical care difficult for many citizens. Additionally, the number of uninsured is increasing because of job loss and reduction of employee benefits. This trend is projected to continue. The negative effect of reduced access to health care may have alarming effects on the economic well-being of the nation. The passage of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act

Research and Describe the role of the Data Protection Legislation

1542 words - 6 pages they can and can't put on their website.Describe the Data protection legislation andwhat does it mean for the websiteIn this section I will be explaining the Data Protection Act and the effects it has on business and individuals. I will be in explaining this in generally terms.While business systems are primarily designed and integrated to being logic and order into an organisation's activities, the overarching system must take provision for the

The Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006

715 words - 3 pages The Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 was established because an American boy was abducted form a Florida shopping mall and was later found murdered. The act was signed into law by George W. Bush on July 27, 2006. This act is established to protect children from sexual exploitation and violent crime to prevent child abuse and child pornography to promote internet safety. This act is also known as the sex offender registration

Is the Born Alive Infant Protection Act Justified?

2387 words - 10 pages Is the Born Alive Infant Protection Act Justified? Name Institution Is the Born Alive Infant Protection Act Justified? One of the most controversial medical issues is the resuscitation of newborns that do not have a high probability of surviving. The United States enacted fully the Born-Alive Infants Protection Act (BAIPA) in 2002. The United States Department of Health and Human Services later issued the enforcement

Evaluation of the “Patient Protection & Affordable Care Act Of 2010”

1152 words - 5 pages Human Services is a profession that has been deeply affected by certain legislation passed by Congress. One of the most influential acts that has been passed, was the “Patient Protection & Affordable Care Act”, put in effect by President Barack Obama in 2010.This legislation has affected the department of Human Services profoundly more than any other legislation in the past decade. Many positive changes have been made but, many could argue the

Does America Need the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act?

2131 words - 9 pages David Pearson Professor Segerson Econ 2500W 26 March 2014 The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act. Is It What America Needs? The US healthcare system is currently undergoing what is arguably its biggest change since its enactment in 1935 with the Social Security Act. The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act was signed into law on March 23, 2010 by President Barack Obama in an attempt to bring cost free preventative care to all

The Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act

1106 words - 4 pages their product, because sometimes a product contains so many ingredients that the allergen may or may not be present depending on the time the batch was made. As of 2004, the government/FDA mandated that food products containing common allergens be clearly labeled on the packaging, this is known as the Food Allergen labeling and Consumer Protection Act. Currently, the food safety regulations to keep the hazards of allergies at the minimum level

Similar Essays

Data Protection Act Essay

969 words - 4 pages Data Protection Act Any organisation that holds or processes personal information must be registered to the Data Protection Act. The Data protection Act means that a company holding personal information cannot pass on personal details and the data must be kept secure. There are 8 principles that state that data must be obtained and used lawfully. Ways of protecting information: * Passwords * Lock the

The Data Protection Act 1998 And The Freedom Of Information Act 2000

6951 words - 28 pages The Data Protection Act 1998 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000 Introduction ============ For my module computing I have to find research and produce detailed report on freedom of information and the need for security. The information commissioner’s office enforces and oversees the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000. I need to read and understand knowledge respecting private lives of individuals and

Outline Of The Data Protection Act And It's Implications Within It

2485 words - 10 pages Terminology and Provisions of the Data Protection Act 1984 and the Data Protection Act 1998Data Protection Act 1984Data Protection Act 1998Data - information recorded in a form in which it can be processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose.Personal Data - consisting of information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information (includes opinions but excludes

The Data Protection Act Was Introduced In The Uk In 1984. It Gives Rights To Data Subjects (I.E. People Who Have Data

3095 words - 12 pages Dean Smith 11k LEGISLATION The data protection act was introduced in the UK in 1984. It gives rights to data subjects (i.e. people who have data about them stored on computer systems). The act was updated in 1998 to take the increasing use of computers, and changes in European Union law, into account. The 8 principles of the data protection act are: 1. Data must not be processed unless there is a specific